Pittsburg's Petition
[…] The constitution of our commonwealth declares that, “the supreme executive power shall be vested in the governor who shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed,” (art IV., sec. 2) ; “ he shall from time to time give to the general assembly information of the state of the commonwealth and recommend, to their consideration such measures as he judge expedient,” (sec. 11) ; that, “he may on extraordinary occasions, convene the general assembly,” (sec. 12). By article III., section 25, it is provided, “when the general assembly shall be con*217venéd in special session there shall be no legislation upon subjects other than those designated in the proclamation of the governor calling such session.”