Christley v. Butler County
[…] The second section of the act provides, “The owner or owners of any land or lands in this commonwealth who shall maintain upon said land or lands sprout forest or timber-trees, in number not less than three hundred to the acre, shall be entitled to and receive the rebate of taxes as provided in section 1,” etc. The proviso in the sixth section of the act is as follows: “Provided, however, that the provisions of this act shall not be construed so as to. exempt from taxation more than five hundred acres, owned by any one person or body corporate, or limited co-partnership or association.”

Sections 1 and 2, of article IX. of the constitution which it is contended are offended against by the act of April 20, 1905, are as follows:

Section 1. “All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws; but the General Assembly may,.by general laws, exempt *37from taxation public property used for public purposes, actual places of religious worship, places of burial not used or held for private or corporate profit, and institutions of purely public charity.”