State v. Wheeler
[…] K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(a). The statute clearly requires only one method of proof—either an admission by the offender or proof by the State. Additionally, if the offender objects to their criminal history before sentencing—which Wheeler did not do here—the State retains the burden to prove the criminal history. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c) (if an offender objects to the criminal history worksheet, "[t]he state shall have the burden of proving the disputed portion of the offender's criminal history"). But, as noted above, if the offender admits to the criminal history in open court and fails to object prior to sentencing, then "the burden of proof shall shift to the offender to prove such offender's criminal history by a preponderance of the evidence."