State v. Wheeler
[…] Whether a sentence is illegal under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504 is a question of law over which this court exercises unlimited review. State v. Bryant, 310 Kan. 920, 921, 453 P.3d 279 (2019). An illegal sentence may be corrected at any time, even when raised for the first time on appeal. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(a); Hambright, 310 Kan. at 411. 6 The State contends that because Wheeler agreed to her PSI report and stipulated to her criminal history score at sentencing—she now bears the burden to prove the State incorrectly calculated her criminal history score. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c). Kansas law requires that the defendant's criminal history be either "admitted in open court by the offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(a).