Opinion by
[…] We are, therefore, not concerned with decisions of the courts based upon acts which were held not to show a clear intent on the part of the legislature to make their provisions retrospective. Here the purpose is unmistakable; it is the power of the legislature to enact such a provision which is questioned.
The appellant contends that it is violative of Article I, Section 17, of the Constitution, which provides: “No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts......shall be passed.”