Urbach Unemployment Compensation Case
[…] Superior Ct. 554, 83 A. 2d 386. The strike was instituted by the Marine Workers Union on July 18, 1949, at the plant of the Dravo Corporation, intervening appellee. Appellant was a member of Local No. 449 of the Fabrication Branch of the United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbers and Pipe Fitting Indus-, try of the United States and Canada, and an employe of Dravo. The Board found that appellant and his feb low members were disqualified for benefits under the *571Unemployment Compensation Law, §402(d), 43 P.S. §802, which provides: “An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week — (d) In which his unemployment is due to a stoppage of work, which exists because of a labor dispute (other than a lock-out) at the factory, establishment or other premises at which he is or was last employed. . .

Succinctly stated, the Board found that the Marine Workers extended its picket line to the area in which the Fabricators were employed on August 4th.