Pope v. Pennsylvania Threshermen & Farmers' Mutual Casualty Insurance
[…] Since the injured men had previously received workmen’s compensation, the insurance company, defendant here, was subrogated in the amount of $4,000, of which 25% was waived in order to secure settlements. The plaintiff received a percentage fee of the sums recovered for and paid to the injured men, but received no share of the $3,000 reimbursed to the insurance company. He now seeks a 25% fee from that sum. The court below entered judgment for the defendant.

The Act of May 29, 1951, P. L. 507, 77 PS §671, provides that “. . . reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employe . . .” Conced-*278edly this Act -would permit recovery by the plaintiff were it not for the fact that the accident occurred before the passage of the law. The settlements, however, were agreed upon after the effective date of the Act and plaintiff contends that the Act applies in this case.