Enos v. Walter
[…] The referee concluded, inter alia: “That since the parties agreed upon the compensation payable to the claimant for disability resulting from his accidental injuries, and since compensation was paid to the claimant, and further that since this petition was filed within the statutory period of two years from the date the last payment was made, his petition as filed is not barred by the statute of limitations and shall be considered as a petition for review”.

Section 315 of the statute (77 P.S. 602) reads in pertinent part as follows: “In cases of personal injury all claims for compensation shall be forever barred, unless, within sixteen months after the accident, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under this article; or unless within sixteen months after the accident, one of the parties shall have filed a. petition as provided in article four hereof . . . Where, however, payments of compensation have been made in any case, said limitations shall not take effect until the expiration of sixteen months from the time of the making of the most recent payment prior to date of filing such petition”.