Yeager Unemployment Compensation Case
[…] The weekly pension, calculated from the monthly payments according to the statutory formula, was found by the board to be $61.

After the claimant’s retirement, he applied for and received unemployment compensation in an amount over which there was no dispute until after January 1, 1960, the effective date of an amendment to the Unemployment Compensation Law which was applied by the *165bureau, to the claims made by Yeager for the weeks following that date.

The amendment was made to section 404(d) by the Act of December 17, 1959, P. L. 1893, 1911, 1912. Section 404(d), supra, 43 P.S. §804(d), with the language added by the 1959 amendment in italics, now reads as follows: “(d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, each eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to the first day of January, one thousand nine hundred sixty, shall be paid with respect to such week compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of (1) that part of the remuneration, if any, paid or payable to him with respect to such week which is in excess of his partial benefit credit, and also (2) that part of a retirement pension or annuity, if any, received by him under a private pension plan to which a base-year employer of such employe has contributed which is in excess of the maximum weekly benefit rate provided for in this act.