Grasavage Unemployment Compensation Case
[…] Grasavage Unemployment Compensation Case

Opinion by

Wright, J.,

On July 29, 1961, Pauline J. Grasavage filed an application for unemployment compensation benefits based upon the termination of purported employment with the Tulsa-Esso Service Station, Pittston, Pennsylvania. This service station was allegedly operated by claimant’s husband in partnership with his foster mother. Claimant’s application was disallowed by the Bureau of Employment Security, the Referee, and the Board of Review on the ground that her services were excluded from covered employment by the provisions of Section 4(L) (4) (4) of the Unemployment Compensation Law. Act of December 5, 1936, P. L. (1937) 2897, 43 P.S. 753. This appeal followed.

Section 4 of the statute reads in pertinent part as follows: “The following words and phrases, as used in this act, shall have the following meanings ... (L) . . . (4) The word ‘employment’ shall not include . . . (4) Service performed by an individual in the employ of his son, daughter, or spouse, and service performed by a child under the age of twenty-one (21) in the employ of his father or mother”.