Opinion by
[…] These options were consistent with governmental provisions and with the U.C.C.
Section 2-601 of the Code provides that “if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may (a) reject the whole; or (b) accept the whole; or (c) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest.” Section 2-602 further states that “[r] ejection of goods must be made within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.”
The requirement for affirmative notice of rejection is made clear by the Official Comments to §2-602:
*262“1. A tender or delivery of goods made pursuant to a contract of sale, even though wholly non-conforming, requires affirmative action by the buyer to avoid acceptance.