Opinion by
[…] Under the terms of the contract with Universal, Brunswick had three options upon a finding of non-acceptable goods: (1) Brunswick could reject those parts which were “non-acceptable”, and get a per unit credit for all such returned goods (This, however, was limited by and extended to Brunswick, by its own deadline, if the goods were returned no more than 30 days after delivery, supra.)-, (2) return the goods to the supplier (Universal) for rework (cure of defects); or, (3) to apply to the Government for a waiver. These options were consistent with governmental provisions and with the U.C.C.
Section 2-601 of the Code provides that “if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may (a) reject the whole; or (b) accept the whole; or (c) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest.” Section 2-602 further states that “[r] ejection of goods must be made within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.”
The requirement for affirmative notice of rejection is made clear by the Official Comments to §2-602: