Opinion by
[…] Prior to June 15, 1966, the date the contract went into effect, Brunswick had received shipments of goods pertaining to the contract. Furthermore, on July 13, 1966 and again on July 25, the extended date, Universal stood ready to deliver. By its own terms, the “reasonable” time for notice of rejection set by Brunswick was 30 days after delivery or tender. At no time prior to suit did Brunswick “unequivocally” notify Universal of rejection due to non-conforming goods required by Allancraft, supra.
The purpose of the notice requirement is explained in §2-508 of the Code which provides: “(1) Where any tender or delivery by the seller is rejected because nonconforming and the time for performance has not yet expired, the seller may seasonably notify the buyer of his intention to cure and may then witMn the contract time make a conforming delivery.” The evidence discloses that defendant failed to notify Universal of any default under the purchase order and, therefore, by such failure, deprived Universal of its right to cure under Section 2-508. Under the terms of the Purchase Order, Universal had approximately 6 weeks prior to the first