IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another
individual of the same sex.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.06(a) (2003).2 The
Lawrence Court framed the question presented as: “whether petitioners’
criminal convictions for adult consensual sexual intimacy in the home violate
their vital interests in liberty and privacy protected by the Due Process Clause
of the Fourteenth Amendment.” Lawrence, 539 U.S. at 564. The Court
disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise, or to offer or agree to do the same.” Id. at §
43.21(a)(5). “Wholesale promote” means “to manufacture, issue, sell, provide, mail, deliver,
transfer, transmit, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, or to offer or agree to do the
same for purpose of resale.” Id. at § 43.21(a)(6).
2
The Texas statute at issue in Lawrence defined “deviate sexual intercourse” as:
(A) any contact between any part of the genitals of one person
and the mouth or anus of another person; or
(B) the penetration of the genitals or the anus of another person
with an object.