N TX Spclt Physn v. Fed Trade Commission
[…] The United States Supreme Court has explained with regard to jurisdiction under the Sherman Act that “because the essence of any violation 11 FTC v. Ind. Fed’n of Dentists, 476 U.S. 447, 454 (1986). 12 See Soadjede v. Ashcroft, 324 F.3d 830, 831 (5th Cir. 2003). 13 15 U.S.C. § 45 (declaring unlawful “unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce” and providing “[t]he Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent persons . . . or corporations . . . from using unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce”); see also id. § 44 (defining “commerce” to include “commerce among the several States”). 14 N. Tex. Specialty Physicians, 2005-2 Trade Cas.