R. I. Lampus Co. v. Neville Cement Products Corp.
[…] There are no claims for lost profits or loss of business reputation; Neville’s claims all concern out-of-pocket costs made necessary by Lampus’s breach. Thus, the record supports Neville’s claim that these six items of damages were within the contemplation of the parties at the time of contract.

Lampus makes two further arguments in support of the holding of the trial court. Because the court denied Neville’s claim on the basis of Keystone, it did not consider these contentions. First, Lampus contends that Neville never complied with §2-607(3) (a), which provides that where a tender has been accepted, “the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy. . . .” Comment 4 is cracial: “The content of the notification need merely be sufficient to let the seller know that the transaction is still troublesome and must be watched.