R. I. Lampus Co. v. Neville Cement Products Corp.
[…] There is nothing in the record to indicate that these blocks had patent defects which should have alerted Neville to discontinue its manufacturing process at any earlier point. As the testimony quoted above indicates, Neville was mainly concerned with the structural soundness of the blocks. Because the record does not indicate that Neville’s action in forming these blocks into planks was unreasonable, Neville should recover this item of damages, using the standard measure contained in §2-714(2).

The second and third items of damages outlined above concern expenses incurred by Neville in hauling away the defective blocks and planks. These items should be recoverable as a “loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller’s breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable” under §2-714(1).

In regard to the fourth item, Neville makes no claim for delivery costs, lost production time, increased ex*262penses, or lost profits. Neville only seeks to recover the cost of the finished systems which were rejected by its customers. Mr.