R. I. Lampus Co. v. Neville Cement Products Corp.
[…] Normally, when a buyer has accepted goods and claims damages resulting from the seller’s breach of warranty,3 his damages are measured by the “difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amountUniform Commercial Code, 12A P.S. §2-714(2). (Emphasis added.)4 In a “proper” case, consequential damages may also be recovered. 12A P.S. §2-714(3). Buyer’s incidental and consequential damages are recoverable under §2-715. Although the Code never specifically defines “conse*251quential” damages, it states that they include “(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise. . . .” 12A P.S. §2-715 (2) (a). Neville’s claim must be viewed against the background of these two controlling provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code.