R. I. Lampus Co. v. Neville Cement Products Corp.
[…] However, its failure to mention section 2-715(2), regarding buyer’s consequential damages, leaves a residue of confusion in the application of the basic ‘contemplation’ test in contracts for the sale of goods.” Holahan and Murray, Commercial Transactions, 1956-1965 Decennial Survey of Pennsylvania Law, 27 U. Pitt. L. Rev. 185, 334 (1966).

Another difficulty is a possible conflict between Keystone’s definition of “special circumstances” and the statutory language of §2-715(2) (a). Hnder that provision, consequential damages include any loss resulting from the buyer’s needs or requirements “of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know.” (Emphasis added.)