Malin v. Nuss
[…] See Restatement of Contracts §327 (1932).. A waiver of lien agreement is basically a contract between two parties in which one party promises not to file a lien against property of the other. When the promisor files the lien claim in contravention of the waiver, he breaches his contract. In this case, then, the plaintiffs have alleged a contract, breach thereof, and damages caused by the breach.

*263Appellee contends, however, that the general rule allowing damages does not apply in this case for several reasons. First he argues that subsection 701(e) of the Mechanics’ Lien Law of 1963 (49 P.S. §1701 (e)), prohibits the action. That subsection provides:

“Defense to Action on Claim. A setoff arising from the same transaction or occurrence from which the claim arose may be pleaded but may not be made the basis of a counterclaim.”

The comment of the 1964 Joint State Government Commission, reproduced following the text of the statute in 49 P.S. §1701 states that:

“a set-off cannot be made the basis of a counterclaim resulting in a verdict in favor of the owner against the contractor or subcontractor.