Malin v. Nuss
[…] Section 403 is actually referring to two separate liens: the lien that is released and the subsequent lien that is not released. Moreover, while, in general, we agree that a contractor always has the poiver to file a lien claim, we do not agree that the existence of that power necessarily relieves the contractor of responsibility for damages caused by the exercise of that power.

Third, appellee contends that the present action is barred by Section 3 of the Act of November 25, 1970, P.L. 707, No. 230 (1 Pa. C. S. §1504), which provides:

“In all cases where a remedy is provided or a duty is enjoined or anything is directed to be done by any statute, the directions of the statute shall be strictly pursued, and no penalty shall be inflicted, or anything *265done agreeably to the common law, in such cases, further than shall be necessary for carrying such statute into effect.”