Opinion by
[…] Nor can we agree with the lower court that “no other appropriate facility” is available, or even that Muncy would in any case be an “appropriate facility” in which to confine the appellant. The orders committing the appellant to Muncy were therefore contrary to law, and must be vacated.5
*433The orders of February 4, and February 10, 1975, are vacated. The lower court shall issue an order for the disposition of the appellant consistent with the Juvenile Act, §25, 11 P.S. §50-322, and this opinion.6
. Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1464, No. 333, §26, effective in 60 days.
. The Pennsylvania Constitution, Article I, §28, provides that “[e] quality of rights under the law shall not he denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.” The lower court suggests that a juvenile justice system in which male delinquents could be committed to the corree-*429tional institution at Camp Hill, but female delinquents could not be committed to the correctional institution at Muncy, would violate this provision.