Commonwealth v. McKennion
[…] We believe, however, that the presumption of innocence does not attach to a sentencing hearing, for at that time, a defendant stands before the bench as a convicted felon or misdemeanant. Therefore, whether evidence of the value of the stolen goods is introduced at trial or during the sentencing proceedings is not relevant to a determination of guilt and does no injustice to the presumption of innocence.

Moreover, this rationale is consistent with Section 1063 which enumerates the classes of offenses. Section 106 provides in relevant part:

(b) Classification of crimes.—
(4) A crime is a felony of the third degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of whi.ch is not more than seven years.
(5) A crime declared to be a felony, without specification of degree, is of the third degree.
(6) A crime is a misdemeanor of the first degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than five years.
(7) A crime is a misdemeanor of the second degree if it is so designated in this title or if a per*166son convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than two years.
(8) A crime is a misdemeanor of the third degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than one year.
(e) Section applicable to other statutes. — An offense hereafter defined by any statute other than this title shall be classified as provided in this section.”

Section 106 establishes degrees for purposes of sentencing only. Nothing in Section 106 changes the elements of the crimes classified therein. The section merely provides for different punishments, depending upon the severity of the proscribed conduct detailed elsewhere in the Crimes Code.