Commonwealth v. McKennion
[…] However, appellant failed to raise the legality of the search in a pre-trial application as required by Pa.R.Crim.P. 804 and 305. Therefore, we cannot consider this issue on appeal. Commonwealth v. Clair, 458 Pa. 418, 326 A.2d 272 (1974).

Appellant next asserts that Section 3903 of the Crimes Code in effect at the time of his trial2 is unconstitutional. He believes that Section 3903 placed upon him the burden of proof of an essential element of the crime of theft, that being the value of the stolen property. We cannot agree with appellant’s position.

Section 3921(a) of the Crimes Code, “theft by unlawful taking or disposition,” describes the elements of the conduct which constitutes theft of movable property:

“A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.”

“Movable property” is defined in Section 3901 of the Act of Dec. 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, §1 (18 Pa.