Commonwealth v. McKennion
[…] He believes that Section 3903 placed upon him the burden of proof of an essential element of the crime of theft, that being the value of the stolen property. We cannot agree with appellant’s position.

Section 3921(a) of the Crimes Code, “theft by unlawful taking or disposition,” describes the elements of the conduct which constitutes theft of movable property:

“A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.”

“Movable property” is defined in Section 3901 of the Act of Dec. 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, §1 (18 Pa. C.S. §3901), as “property, the location of which can be changed, including things growing on, affixed to, or found in land, and documents although the rights represented thereby have no physical location.”

Neither Section 3921 which details the crime nor Section 3901 which describes the property contain the element of value. We believe, therefore, that value is not an essential element of the crime of theft.