convicted prior to the Supreme Court’s decision in Atkins v. Virginia, which held
[…] eligible for death.155 To do otherwise does not give Hall his due – a hearing that
not only affords the opportunity to confront and cross examine the state
witnesses but also a hearing free of the deference the federal district court must
give to the state adjudication of retardation – and passes over the reality that
the state adjudication here was constitutionally flawed.
155
Indeed, Texas allows the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals to utilize the state trial
courts for hearings requiring evidentiary presentations. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
11.071 § 8 (“If the convicting court determines that controverted, previously unresolved factual
issues material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement exist, the court shall enter an
order, not later than the 20th day after the last date the state answers the application,
designating the issues of fact to be resolved and the manner in which the issues shall be
resolved. To resolve the issues, the court may require affidavits, depositions, interrogatories,
and evidentiary hearings and may use personal recollection. . . . (f) The clerk of the convicting
court shall immediately transmit to: (1) the court of criminal appeals a copy of: (A) the
application; (B) the answers and motions filed; (C) the court reporter’s transcript; . . . (2) (C)
findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court.”).
54