Commonwealth v. Stanton
[…] Delp v. Heath, 234 Pa. Superior Ct. 607, 340 A.2d 530 (1975); because, if the charge was inadequate to inform the jury of the law, counsel was ineffective in failing both to object after the charge and to supplement the charge with an appropriate point for charge.

In the case at bar, appellants were charged with burglary. They admitted the alleged acts; the defense went to negative the intent. It was thereby imperative for the jury to understand the requisite intent. Section 3502 of the Crimes Code provides that “[a] person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building ..., with intent to commit a crime therein ...” Section 302(b) defines “intentionally” as follows: “(1) A person acts intentionally ...when:

“(i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or a result thereof, it is his conscious object to engage in conduct or to cause such a result; ...” (Emphasis added).