Commonwealth v. Stanton
[…] See Commonwealth v. Garrett, 229 Pa. Superior Ct. 459, 323 A.2d 314 (1974); Commonwealth v. Hartland, 147 Pa. Superior Ct. 263, 24 A.2d 160 (1942). The court stated that a burglar must have the “mind of a thief.” The Commonwealth alleges that “the vivid expression ‘mind of a thief ... repeatedly utilized in the charge,” was sufficient to define the requisite intent. That line of reasoning, however, is tautological. “Mind of a thief” is not self-defining, but is a term of art which in turn requires definition. A “thief” under §3921 of the Crimes Code, is one who “unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, to know a thief, the jury had to know what it meant to have an intent. Again, the judge’s charge failed to define intent, thereby leaving the jury free to substitute its own definition for an essential element of the offense.5