Commonwealth v. Cathey
[…] The two friends returned shortly thereafter and took away everything but the rifle, which they left with appellant. At approximately 11:30 p. m. of the same day appellant was arrested at his home. Immediately thereafter he was transported to a police station, given his Miranda warnings and questioned in regard to the burglary of his brother-in-law’s apartment. Appellant subsequently accompanied two police officers back to his residence, led them to his bedroom, reached behind his bed and withdrew the rifle.

The statute, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3925, provides, in pertinent part:

*367“(a) Offense defined — A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.”

Appellant admitted that he possessed the property, knowing it to be stolen. At trial, however, he asserted that it had been his intent to return the rifle to his brother-in-law. The lower court, in its opinion, stated: