The statute under which appellant was convicted, former 18 P.S. § 4732, provides, inter
[…] At the time of appellant’s conviction, the definition of “child” relevant to the above-quoted provision was found in former 18 P.S. § 4731,2 which states that “the word ‘children’ shall be limited to mean children under sixteen (16) years of age, and also such children over sixteen (16) and under twenty-one (21) years of age, as by reason of infirmity are incapable of supporting themselves.” That definition was subsequently amended to specify that “the word ‘children’ shall be limited to mean children under sixteen (16) years of age, and also such children over sixteen (16) and under eighteen (18) years of age, as by reason of infirmity are incapable of supporting themselves.”3 An