On May 17, *3901977, Judge STIYELY entered an order revoking appellant’s license. In his written opinion, Judge STIVELY argued that appellant’s experience as a Schuylkill Township patrol officer did not constitute three years regular employment as a detective, and that granting appellant a license would violate the legislature’s policy of sharply limiting the number of licensed private detectives. This appeal followed.7
Appellant contends that the lower court erred in concluding that appellant’s president lacked the statutory qualifications to be a private detective. Section 14 of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
“. . . Every such applicant shall establish, to the satisfaction of the court of quarter sessions[8] and by at least two duly acknowledged certificates, that such applicant, if he be a person, or, in the case of a partnership, association, or corporation, at least one member of such partnership, association, or corporation, has been regularly employed as a detective, or shall have been a member of the United States government investigative service, a sheriff, a member of the Pennsylvania State Police, or a member of a city police department of a rank or grade higher than that of patrolman, for a period of not less than three years.” (emphasis added). The crucial issue in this case is whether the Commonwealth demonstrated9 that appellant was unqualified *391under this Section because he had not been “regularly employed as a detective” for more than three years.10