United States v. Cepeda-Rios
[…] Cepeda-Rios was sentenced to a twenty-month term of imprisonment. He timely filed a notice of appeal. II. ANALYSIS A. Standard of Review We review the district court’s application of the sentencing guidelines de novo.1 B. Merits Section 2L1.2 of the Sentencing Guidelines provides for an eight-level upward adjustment if the defendant has been convicted of an aggravated felony. A commentary to the guidelines states that the term “aggravated felony” has the same meaning in §2L1.2 as it has in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43).2 Section 1101(a)(43) defines “aggravated felony” as “illicit trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21), including a drug trafficking crime (as defined in section 924(c) of Title 18).”3 Section 924(c) defines “drug trafficking crime” as 1 United States v.