REVISED JULY 22, 2008
[…] conviction for possession of a controlled substance. Cepeda-Rios was sentenced
to a twenty-month term of imprisonment. He timely filed a notice of appeal.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Standard of Review
We review the district court’s application of the sentencing guidelines de
novo.1
B. Merits
Section 2L1.2 of the Sentencing Guidelines provides for an eight-level
upward adjustment if the defendant has been convicted of an aggravated felony.
A commentary to the guidelines states that the term “aggravated felony” has the
same meaning in §2L1.2 as it has in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43).2 Section 1101(a)(43)
defines “aggravated felony” as “illicit trafficking in a controlled substance (as
defined in section 802 of Title 21), including a drug trafficking crime (as defined
in section 924(c) of Title 18).”3 Section 924(c) defines “drug trafficking crime” as
1
United States v. Armendariz, 451 F.3d 352, 357 (5th Cir. 2006).
2
U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. n.3(A).
3
8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B) (emphasis added).
2
No. 07-50731
“any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act [“(CSA”)] (21 U.S.C.