Commonwealth v. Cowher
[…] Cowher and then Mr. Marshall. The police were called and Mr. Bower opened the Heim residence only to discover that it had been ransacked. Defendant Marshall later admitted to the police that he had been the man in the Heim yard who had fled. His explanation for being there was that he had come to ‘visit Ray.’ Ray may have referred to the brother of Lee Heim, the owner. Ray was described as ‘weakminded’. No one had lived in the residence since January, 1977 when Lee Heim was hospitalized.”

Appellants were convicted of criminal trespass under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(1),1 which provides:

“A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or gains entrance by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or unoccupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof.”

The trial evidence, even when we give the Commonwealth the benefit of all favorable facts and inferences as we must, establishes only that someone had entered the Heim residence and ransacked it during the 35-hour period before appellants were apprehended nearby.