Louisiana Ex Rel. Caldwell v. Allstate Insurance
[…] of this Part, and the Attorney General or the district attorneys in their respective districts under the direction of the Attorney General or the governor, shall institute proceedings to prevent and restrain violations . . . . LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 51:128.7 Further, we agree that provisions from the Louisiana Constitution provide the Attorney General with broad discretion to 6 This provision states: “All suits for the enforcement of this Part shall be instituted in the district courts by the Attorney General, on his own motion or by the direction of the governor . . . .” LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 51.138. 7 Moreover, Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:5036 gives the attorney general discretion to “institute and prosecute any and all suits he may deem necessary for the protection of the interests and rights of the state.” LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13:5036. 12 No. 08-30465 vindicate the interests of the State. LA. CONST. art IV § 8 (affording the attorney general authority “to institute, prosecute, or intervene in any civil action or proceeding”); see also Louisiana ex rel. Ieyoub v.