[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Snow, 440 F.3d 1259, 1263 (11th Cir. 2006) (quotation
marks omitted). In evaluating whether an employee exhausted administrative
remedies, “we consider whether the complainant made a good faith effort to
comply with the regulations and, particularly, to provide all the relevant, specific
information available to him or her.” Id. (quotation marks omitted)
Under the applicable regulations, to exhaust her administrative remedies, a
federal employee must first consult with an EEO counselor within 45 days of the
alleged discriminatory act to see if the matter can be informally resolved. 29
C.F.R. § 1614.105. If the matter cannot be resolved informally, the employee must
file a formal complaint with the agency. See id. § 1614.106(a). The complaint
must contain a signed statement from the employee that is “sufficiently precise . . .
9
to describe generally the action(s) or practice(s) that form the basis of the
complaint.” Id. § 1614.106(c).
A review of Andrews-Willmann’s EEO documentation reflects that
Andrews-Willmann did not provide relevant, specific information to the Treasury
Department indicating that she had been passed over for promotion in retaliation
for her prior EEO complaints.