Having concluded that the lower court erred in its reliance on Section 703, we must consider what remedy, if any, is appropriate. For if Reverend Evans’s testimony was inadmissible for some other reason, the lower court’s reliance on Section 703 would be harmless error, and no remedy would be required. It is possible that Reverend Evans’s testimony was inadmissible. Two possibilities in particular occur to us.
First, it may be that the mother could preclude the testimony by invoking her privilege under the Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142, § 2, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5943, which provides that “[n]o clergyman .. . who while in the course of his duties has acquired information from any person secretly and in confidence shall be compelled, or allowed without consent of such person, to disclose that information in any legal proceeding ■...." Here, however, we cannot tell from the record whether counsel for the father intended to ask Reverend Evans to disclose any information acquired from the mother “secretly and in confidence.”
Second, Reverend Evans’s testimony might be an inadmissible expression of opinion.