Hallstrom Development Co. v. Lee
[…] Former statute, P.L. 355 § 2, April 23, 1829, found at 12 P.S. § 144 and repealed effective June 27, 1978, provided that an equitable plaintiff or person for whose use or benefit or at whose insistance an action is prosecuted, whether named on the record or not, was liable to execution on a judgment for costs against the legal plaintiff, provided that where such equitable plaintiff was not named on the record, his name must be suggested on the record before execution issues.

The statute is disposed of at 42 Pa.C.S.A. 1722(a)(1), which provides that statutes “shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with the rules prescribed under this *235paragraph,” and provides further that the governing authority may prescribe and modify such rules only in ways that “are consistent with the Constitution of Pennsylvania and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant.”