Commonwealth v. Evans
[…] Commonwealth v. Kenney, 449 Pa. 562, 568, 297 A.2d 794, 797 (1972) (footnote deleted). We agree with the Commonwealth’s assertion that no evidence introduced at trial supported the conclusion that appellant was “acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation”, 18 Pa.C. S.A. § 2503(a), or that “he believe[d] the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing . . . but his belief is unreasonable.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(b). We thus conclude that the omissions of trial counsel regarding a charge of voluntary manslaughter did not render 'his assistance ineffective as the act omitted did not have a likelihood of success.