Armstrong v. Travelers Insurance
[…] The pertinent portions of § 71 required a party wishing to appeal an arbitration award to “pay all costs that may have accrued in such suit of action,” 5 P.S. § 71(11), within twenty days after the entry of the awárd of the arbitrators on the docket.” 5 P.S. 71(IV). .However, pursuant to the Act of April 28, 1978, P.L. 202, No. 53 § 2(a) [149], clause four of § 71 was repealed effective June 23, 1978. When appellants filed their appeal from the arbitration award, § 71(IV) was no longer in effect and the time period for perfecting appeals from compulsory arbitration was then governed by 42 Pa.C. S.A. § 5571(b) .which provides that: “[A]n appeal from a *269tribunal or other government unit to a court ... must be commenced within thirty days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken ...”4 We have held this provision of the Judicial Code applicable to appeals from arbitration awards. See Kurtzman v. Passyn, 290 Pa.Super. 197, 198-199 n. 1 and 2, 434 A.2d 198, 199-200 n. 1 and 2 (1981); Acri v. Wintermeyer, 285 Pa.Super. 486, 428 A.2d 150 (1981); Turner v.