Reversed and remanded for an evidentiary hearing.
Jurisdiction not retained.
. The lower court here imposed the life sentence for a murder occurring during a different crime spree.
. Counsel's effectiveness, which must be explored at the hearing we are presently ordering, will be deemed constitutional if "we are able *23to conclude that the particular course chosen by counsel had some reasonable basis designed to effectuate his client’s interests.” Commonwealth ex rel. Washington v. Maroney, 427 Pa. 599, 604, 235 A.2d 349, 352 (1967).
. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(d) provides: A person may not be convicted both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree.
A person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit a crime therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a) (emphasis added).
. The fact that appellant chose not to speak at his guilty plea colloquy does not, as the Commonwealth asserts, indicate a subsequent desire to remain silent.