The Crimes Code, at 18 Pa.C.S. § 4952(a) provides:
[…] He again suggested that they settle their differences out of court. He said: “I am warning you. We can settle this any other way besides in the white man’s courtroom. I am warning you I am a sharpshooter in the service.” Young told Jefferson that he could shoot him from a distance of two blocks, and it was best that Jefferson not show up in court. He also told Jefferson to keep his brother out of it and indicated that Jefferson’s brother could be taken care of also. Finally, Young said: “If you don’t want anymore bloodshed you better not show up in court.”
The Crimes Code, at 18 Pa.C.S. § 4952(a) provides:
A person commits an offense if, with the intent to or with the knowledge that his conduct will obstruct, impede, impair, prevent or interfere with the administration of criminal justice, he intimidates or attempts to intimidate any witness or victim to:
(3) Withhold any testimony, information, document or thing relating to the commission of a crime from any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official of judge.
(5) Elude, evade or ignore any request to appear or legal process summoning him to appear to testify or supply evidence.1