Commonwealth v. Brown
[…] None of the arguments advanced before this court was presented at the suppression hearing. These arguments which also were included in the pre-trial and post-trial motions, were, therefore, abandoned at the suppression hearing and cannot be revived here. See Commonwealth v. Urbina, 290 Pa.Super. 117, 118-119 n. 3, 434 A.2d 157, 158 n. 3 (1981).

Appellant also raises several alleged errors committed by the trial court arising from the non-jury trial. According to Appellant, the trial court should have found him not guilty by reason of self-defense.

18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a) addresses the use of force in self-protection.

“(a) Use of force justifiable for protection of the person. — The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.”

18 Pa.C.S. § 505(b)(2) specifically indicates when the use of deadly force is not justifiable. This subsection states in relevant part:

“(2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat; nor is it justifiable if:
(i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same encounter; or
(ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating or by surrendering possession of a thing to a person asserting a claim of right thereto or by complying with a demand *98that he abstain from any action which he has no duty to take____”