The trial court gave the following reasons for its sentence:
[…] It’s not that we get any pleasure sending people to jail when we don’t learn otherwise. There has to be some solution other than goin[g] out, come back in the program, leaving the program, go back to the program. N.T. 10-11.
The Commonwealth argues that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c) specifically permits a sentence of total confinement after probation is revoked because a defendant has *95been convicted of another crime, and that, by implication, nothing further need be stated. § 9771(c) provides:
Limitation on sentence of total confinement. — The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation unless it finds that:
(1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or
(2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or
(3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court.
Id. (emphasis added).
We do not agree that this section permits a sentence of total confinement simply because one has been convicted of a crime. Rather, the plain interpretation of it is that it limits the trial court’s ability to impose a sentence of total confinement for probation violations. The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement unless one of three circumstances is present. These circumstances, that the defendant has been found guilty of a crime, that he is likely to commit another crime, or that the authority of the court needs to be vindicated, are necessary, but not sufficient, to impose a sentence of total confinement. They are prerequisites to such a sentence.
Once these prerequisites have been established, the court should consider the Sentencing Code’s criteria for total confinement, the character of the defendant, and the circumstances of the crime for which sentence is being imposed. Commonwealth v. DeLuca, supra. The Sentencing Code provides that
The court shall impose a sentence of total confinement if, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character, and condition of the defendant, it is of the opinion that the total confinement of the defendant is necessary because: