In November of 1981, appellee, a construction company, began developing the Bethesda House project in Upper
[…] Therefore, we fail to see how appellant was prejudiced by the proceedings below.
Appellant next contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the finding of civil contempt. Specifically, it argues that there was no evidence that appellant actually participated in, authorized or ratified the illegal acts by its officers or members. Initially, we must dispose of appellant’s misapprehension that the standard of union liability set forth in § 106 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C.A. §§ 101 et seq., applies to the instant case. Section 106 provides that:
No officer or member of any association or organization, and no association or organization participating or interested in a labor dispute, shall be held responsible orPage 392liable in any court of the United States for the unlawful acts of individual officers, members, or agents, except upon clear proof of actual participation in, or actual authorization of, such acts, or of ratification of such acts after actual knowledge thereof
29 U.S.C.A. § 106 (emphasis added). It has been held on both the federal and state court levels that the anti-injunction provisions of the Norris-LaGuardia Act apply only to federal courts, and not to state courts. Ford v.