This is an appeal from the grant of a petition to vacate the appellant’s election against the decedent’s will. We affirm.
[…] In response, the executors of the decedent’s estate filed a petition to vacate the election. Claimant appeals the trial court’s grant of the petition to vacate her election. The trial court found that claimant did not establish that she was the common law wife of the decedent.
I
We first discuss the claimant’s competency to testify about her alleged common law marriage with the decedent. Section 2209 of Title 20 provides that “[a] person who is or claims to be the surviving spouse shall be a competent witness as to all matters pertinent to his rights under this chapter [relating to the elective share of a surviving spouse]
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court in the case of In re Estate of Stauffer, 504 Pa. 626, 476 A.2d 354 (1984), considered this same issue.