Commonwealth v. Lyons
[…] Based upon these prior juvenile adjudications, the court concluded that aggravating circumstances were present which called for a sentence of imprisonment. The sentence imposed was the maximum permitted by law for a misdemeanor, of the third degree. See: 18 Pa.C.S. § 1104. Lyons’ request for reconsideration of sentence was denied, and this appeal followed.

Appellant contends that the trial court committed error when it considered his prior juvenile adjudications. His argument is based on Section 6354 of the Juvenile Act, which provides as follows:

(a) General rule. — An order of disposition or other adjudication in a proceeding under this chapter is not a conviction of crime and does not impose any civil disability ordinarily resulting from a conviction or operate to disqualify the child in any civil service application or appointment.
(b) Effect in subsequent judicial matters. — The disposition of a child under this chapter may not be used against him in any proceeding in any court other than at a subsequent juvenile hearing, whether before or after reaching majority, except:
*180(1) in dispositional proceedings after conviction of a felony for the purposes of a presentence investigation and report; or
(2) if relevant, where he has put his reputation or character in issue in a civil matter.

42 Pa.C.S. § 6354.

This statute, when read in isolation, seems to support appellant’s argument; it seems to prohibit a sentencing court from considering prior juvenile adjudications for any purpose except when sentencing an offender following conviction for a felony.