Duffy v. Nationwide Insurance
[…] A death benefit paid to the personal representative of the insured, should injury resulting from a motor vehicle accident cause death within 24 months from the date of the accident.

*6175 Pa.C.S.A. § 1712(3) (Supp.1987-88) (Emphasis added). As noted by the court below on this point:

Plaintiff, although a personal representative, [sic] is not a personal representative of the insured.
Moreover, when the legislature intended broader coverage, it well knew how to provide for it. In the very next subsection, § 1712(4), the language refers not to the personal representative of the insured, but to a “deceased individual”.
“(4) Funeral benefit.
Expenses directly related to the funeral, burial, cremation or other form of disposition of the remains of a deceased individual____”