Duffy v. Nationwide Insurance
[…] The income loss benefit provided under this section may be expressly waived by the named insured provided the named insured has no expectation of actual income loss due to age, disability or lack of employment history.

The Act of February 12, 1984, P.L. 26, No. 11, § 3, as amended February 12, 1984, P.L. 53, No. 12, § 3, 75 Pa.C. S.A. § 1711 (Supp. 1987-88). We next observe that provisions are made for the allowance of “Optional” benefits to be offered by an insurer to its insured at Section 1712; it reads:

An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title, except recreational vehicles not intended for highway use, motorcycles, motor-driven cycles or motorized pedalcycles or like type vehicles, registered and operated in this Commonwealth, shall make available for purchase first party benefits with respect to injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as follows:
(1) Medical benefit.—Coverage to provide for reasonable and necessary medical treatment and rehabilitative services, including, but not limited to, hospital, dental, surgical, psychiatric, psychological, osteopathic, ambulance, chiropractic, licensed physical therapy, nursing services, vocational rehabilitation and occupational ther*59apy, speech pathology and audiology, optometric services, medications, medical supplies and prosthetic devices, all without limitation as to time, provided that, within 18 months from the date of the accident causing injury, it is ascertainable with reasonable medical probability that further expenses may be incurred as a result of the injury. Benefits under this paragraph may include any nonmedical remedial care and treatment rendered in accordance with recognized religious method of healing.
(2) Income loss benefit.—Includes the following:
(i) Eighty percent of actual loss of income.
(ii) Reasonable expenses actually incurred for hiring a substitute to perform self-employed services thereby mitigating loss of gross income or for hiring special help thereby enabling a person to work and mitigate loss of gross income.
Income loss does not include loss of expected income for any period following the death of an individual or expenses incurred for services performed following the death of an individual. Income loss shall not commence until five working days have been lost after the date of the accident.