In United States v. Cimoli, 10 M.J. 516 (USAFCMR 1979), a military court of review concluded that hashish is a concentrated form of marihuana which, by weight, normally contains a higher percentage of the active ingredient tetrahydrocannabinol, than is present in processed marihuana.
More recently, in Soutor v. State, 342 N.W.2d 175 (Minn. App.1984), the Minnesota Court of Appeals addressed the very question raised herein by the appellant. There the Court held, inter alia, “that the resinous form of mari[h]uana, known as hashish, is included in the statutory definition of Minn.Stat. § 152.01, subd. 9____” Id. at 177. The Minnesota statute at issue read as follows: “Mari[h]uana means all parts of the plant of any species of the genus cannabis ... the resin extracted from any part of such plant; and every compound, manufacturer, salt derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds or resin — ” Id. Compare, Romack v. State, 446 N.E.2d 1346 (Ind.App. 4 Dist.,1983) (Indiana Code 35-48-1-1 defining marihuana specifically includes hashish and hash oil); People v.