Appellee Harleysville joined SEPTA, alleging that SEPTA was liable for the payment of first party benefits. The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of appellee Harleysville, and dismissed appellee from the action as a result of its conclusions (1) that the SEPTA trolley was a “motor vehicle” for purposes of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act, and (2) that SEPTA was, therefore, the obligor required to provide first party benefits to the appellant. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1787(a)(1).
Section 1711 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act provides that policies covering “any motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under [the Motor Vehicle Code],” shall include coverage for first party benefits. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1711 (emphasis supplied).