Appellant first argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his convi
[…] Specifically, appellant maintains that the court stenographer who transcribed Ms. Williams’ testimony was required to testify regarding the content and accuracy of the notes of testimony. We disagree. Ms. Williams’ testimony was transcribed by an official court reporter. Consequently, there was no need to have the reporter testify as to the accuracy of the notes. Commonwealth v. Weitkamp, 255 Pa.Super. 305, 386 A.2d 1014 (1978); Ingram v. Pittsburgh, 346 Pa. 45, 29 A.2d 32 (1942).
. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5917 provides in pertinent part:
Whenever a person has been examined as a witness, either for the Commonwealth or for the defense, in any criminal proceeding conducted in or before a court of record, and the defendant has been present and has had an opportunity to examine or cross-examine, if such witness afterwards die, or is out of the jurisdiction so that he cannot be effectively served with a subpoena, or if he cannot be found, or if he becomes incompetent to testify for any legally sufficient reason properly proven, notes of his examination shall be competent evidence upon a subsequent trial of the same criminal issue.
. Appellant contends that the trial court’s final charge contradicted the trial court’s instant instructions. We disagree. In its final instructions, the trial court stated that the jury could consider only the evidence that came from the witness stand.