Whether an arrest is legal is an issue of law for the court. Commonwealth v. Bartman, 240 Pa.Super. 495, 500, 367 A.2d 1121, 1124 (1976). See also: Commonwealth v. Crawford, 334 Pa.Super. 630, 483 A.2d 916 (1984); Common*37wealth v. Shannon, 320 Pa.Super. 552, 467 A.2d 850 (1983). In this case, Officer Brackney clearly had probable cause to believe that appellant was disturbing the peace, for she was present and heard appellant shouting obscenities in a public place despite warnings to desist. The statute, at 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503, provides that
“[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior; (2) makes unreasonable noise; (3) uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture; or (4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.”