Letteri v. Kubik
[…] Appellees asserted, by way of preliminary objections, that the court lacked personal jurisdiction in that appellees currently reside in Arizona. *393The trial court agreed and dismissed the complaint. This appeal followed.

Appellants’ complaint alleges that appellees falsely and fraudulently misrepresented the condition of the property with the intent to induce appellants to purchase it. Thus, appellants argue that Pennsylvania has personal jurisdiction over appellees pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5322(a)(3) which provides:

(a) General rule. — A tribunal of this Commonwealth may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person (or the personal representative of a deceased individual who would be subject to jurisdiction under this subsection if not deceased) who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action or other matter arising from such person:
(3) Causing harm or tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth.

In dismissing appellants’ complaint, the trial court relied on Stepnowski v. Avery, 234 Pa.Super. 492, 340 A.2d 465 (1975). Stepnowski involved a breach of contract claim in regard to the sale of a residence.