Letteri v. Kubik
[…] We cannot conclude that either fair play or substantial justice are offended by the exercise of jurisdiction over these defendants nor are fair play or substantial justice served by permitting defendants to escape liability merely by moving to another state after they have committed acts resulting in tortious injury.

Order dismissing plaintiffs complaint is reversed and the judgment vacated; case remanded for further proceedings. Jurisdiction relinquished.

. 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8301-8311, repealed and replaced by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5322, effective June 27, 1978.

. In these cases, jurisdiction was premised on 42 Pa.C.S. § 5322(a)(4) “causing harm or tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth” whereas appellant herein seeks jurisdiction under (a)(3) "causing harm or tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth.” We do not believe the difference between the two subsections is significant in resolving the issue raised herein.