concurring and dissenting.
[…] However, I disagree with the majority’s reasoning as to the suggested procedure for preserving and raising the ineffectiveness of counsel issue in the context of a dependency hearing.
The majority insists that the standard and manner of reviewing ineffectiveness must be tailored to fit the sort of case in which the allegation of counsel’s poor performance occurs, in this instance a dependency proceeding. (Majority Opinion at 8-9). I would reiterate the language of the *23right to counsel provision of the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6337, which states that “a party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings under this Chapter and if he is without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the court provide counsel for him”. (Emphasis added.)