*412property he purchased at his execution and not merely to credit the price at which it was sold.2
Id., 353 Pa. at 148, 44 A.2d at 558. See also Shrawder v. Quiggle, 256 Pa.Super. 303, 389 A.2d 1135 (1978); Hoffman Lumber Co. v. Mitchell, 170 Pa.Super. 326, 85 A.2d 664 (1952). The Act is structured as follows. Section 8103(a) states:
Whenever any real property is sold, directly or indirectly, to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings and the price for which such property has been sold is not sufficient to satisfy the amount of the judgment, interest and costs and the judgment creditor seeks to collect the balance due on said judgment, interest and costs, the judgment creditor shall petition the court having jurisdiction to fix the fair market value of the real property sold. The petition shall be filed as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103(a). Once fair market value is established, and if the fair market value is less than the amount of the debt owed to the judgment creditor, the Act provides that “the judgment creditor may proceed by appropriate proceedings to collect the balance of the debt.” Id. § 8103(c). The Act also provides certain limitations on the judgment creditor’s ability to establish a deficiency judgment.