concurring.
[…] In 1986, as part of House Bill 1498, our legislature amended the definition of a delinquent act. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302. This amendment did not increase the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, but instead, created a third exception to those acts deemed to be delinquent. Specifically, “[a] crime committed by a child who has been found guilty in a criminal proceeding for other than a summary offense” is not a delinquent act. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302. Section 6302 has the effect of excluding certain recidivist offenders from the *77juvenile justice system. This exclusion is consistent with the general objective sought by the 1986 amendments to the Juvenile Act: