concurring:
[…] concurring:
*82Although I concur in the result reached by the majority, I write separately to address the following matter. Both the majority and the trial court focus upon the Juvenile Act,, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302, which defines the term “delinquent act”.1 This case, however, arises under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6322 of the Juvenile Act, which governs the transfer of actions from criminal proceedings to the Juvenile Court. § 6322(a) provides:
Except as provided in 75 Pa.C.S. § 6303 (relating to rights and liabilities of minors) or in the event the child is charged with murder or has been found guilty in a criminal proceeding, if it appears to the court in a criminal proceeding that the defendant is a child, this chapter shall immediately become applicable, and the court shall forthwith halt further criminal proceedings and where appropriate, transfer the case to the division or a judge of the court assigned to conduct juvenile hearings, together with a copy of the accusatory pleading and other papers, documents, and transcripts of testimony relating to the case. If it appears to the court in a criminal proceeding charging murder, that the defendant is a child, the case may similarly be transferred and the provisions of this chapter applied. In determining whether to transfer a case charging murder, the court shall apply the criteria in section 6355(a)(4)(iii)(A) (relating to transfer to criminal proceedings). However the child shall be required to show the court that the child is amenable to treatment, supervisions or rehabilitation as a juvenile by meeting the criteria listed in section 6355(a)(4)(iii)(A)____
*83Under § 6322, it is clear that cases in which the child has been charged with murder or in which the child has been found guilty in a prior criminal proceeding, are excluded from transfer to the Juvenile Court. Further, where the child is charged with murder, he or she has the burden of establishing that transfer to the Juvenile Court is appropriate.