Schuster v. Reeves
[…] Such order may approve an agreement for the payment of counsel fees and other proper expenses incident to such action.
The necessity for court approval of a survival action is not determined by the amount of the settlement Section 3323 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, 20 Pa.C.S. § 3323, provides for court approval “[w]henever it shall be proposed to compromise or settle any claim ... by or against an estate.” The requirement for court approval of survival actions is intended to protect the estate, as well as the creditors and beneficiaries thereof. Thus, a court may refuse to approve a settlement of a survival action which is inadequate.