Accordingly, we will reverse the order of December 7, 1990, and the judgment entered thereafter, with the direction that judgment be entered in favor of the defendants.8
*341Judgment reversed and case remanded for proceedings consistent with the disposition herein made. Jurisdiction is relinquished.
. We take exception to the trial court’s determination that the plaintiff filed its mechanic’s lien on September 21, 1983. The record indicates a time-stamp on the face of the lien reading December 9, 1983, as the date the document was received by the prothonotary. See Appellee’s Brief at 5.
. Section 1701(b) reads: "Time for Commencing Action. An action to obtain judgment upon a claim should be commenced within two (2) years from the date of filing unless extended in writing by the owner.” Act of August 24, 1963, P.L. 1175, No. 497, art. VII, 49 P.S. § 1701(b) (1965).