. Section 1701(a) and (b) read:
(a) Practice and Procedure. The practice and procedure to obtain judgment upon a claim filed shall be governed by the Rules of Civil Procedure promulgated by the Supreme Court.
(b) Time for Commencing Action. An action to obtain judgment upon a claim filed shall be commenced within two (2) years from the date of filing unless the time be extended in writing by the owner.
. Rule 1653 provides in relevant part: “An action shall be commenced by filing with the prothonotary ... a complaint____”
. Section 1701(d) now reads:
(d) Limitation on Time of Obtaining Judgment. A verdict must be recovered or judgment entered within five (5) years from the date of filing of the claim. Final judgment must be entered on a verdict within five (5) years. If a claim is not prosecuted to verdict or judgment, as provided above, the claims shall be wholly lost; Provided, however, That in either case, if a complaint has been or shall be filed in the cause and if the cause has been or shall be at issue, all time theretofore or thereafter consumed in the presentation and disposition of all motions and petitions of defendants, substituted defendants and intervenors in the cause, and in any appeal or appeals from any order in the cause, from the date of perfection of such appeal to the date of return of the certiorari from the appellate court to the court of common pleas, shall be excluded in the computation of the five (5) year period herein provided.
As amended December 28, 1972, P.L. 1640, No. 343, § 1, 49 P.S. § 1701(d) (Supp.1991-92).
. See note 3, supra.
. Because of our ruling, we need not address the other issues proffered.