Commonwealth v. Nation
[…] I disagree with the latter part of this analysis.

Pursuant to the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9121 et seq., (“the Act”), the Commonwealth must establish the identity of the alleged fugitive by a preponderance of the evidence; this is a necessary prerequisite to extradition. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9123; see also Commonwealth ex rel. Lattimore v. Gedney, 240 Pa.Super. 226, 234, 363 A.2d 786, 792 (1976) (the Commonwealth must prove, before extradition will be granted, that the person being extradited is the person demanded). Section 9141 of the Act prohibits the Commonwealth from inquiring into the guilt or innocence of the accused as to the crime charged in the demanding state, but specifically allows for inquiry “as it may be involved in identifying the person held as the person charged with the crime.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9141. See *506Commonwealth ex rel. Coades v. Gable, 437 Pa. 553, 264 A.2d 716 (1969); Commonwealth ex rel. Colcough v. Aytch, 227 Pa.Super. 527, 323 A.2d 359 (1974). Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal Procedure 2002 provides that a search warrant may be issued to search for and to seize