Groomes v. Gaut
[…] The instant appeal subsequently followed. Our Court granted permission to appeal based upon the trial court’s certification, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b), of the issue regarding whether or not trustee had authority to obtain a divorce on behalf of absentee-wife.

Trustee’s first claim is that the trial court erred in finding that trustee was not entitled to proceed to obtain a divorce on behalf of absentee-wife. Trustee cited to several sections of the Decedents, Estates and Fiduciaries Act, 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 101 et seq. The sections cited by trustee are as follows.

20 Pa.C.S. § 5702(a) states that when a person disappears and is absent from her last known place of residence, and the absentee’s property requires protection, the trial court may appoint a trustee to take charge of her estate. “[E]xcept as otherwise expressly provided, [the trustee] shall have the same powers, duties and liabilities in the administration of the absentee’s real and personal estate as are provided in Chapter 51 of the code [Section 5101 et seq.~\ (relating to minors). ... He shall not have the power to sell or dispose of any asset of the estate or to enter into any lease without prior court approval.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 5702(b). 20 Pa.C.S. § 5141, relating to minors, states,