Groomes v. Gaut
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 18. Trustee cited 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 5702(b), 5141, which were discussed in issue number one.

20 Pa.C.S. § 5702(b) grants to a trustee “the same powers, duties and liabilities in the administration of the absentee’s real and personal estate as are provided in Chapter 51 of the code [Section 5101 et seq.] (relating to minors).” 20 Pa.C.S. § 5141, relating to minors, gives the guardian of the estate of a minor “the right to take possession of, maintain and administer, each real and personal asset of the minor.” Trustee avers that he can not take possession of the assets of absentee-wife since a decree has not been entered divorcing husband and wife and there has not been an equitable distribution of the marital property.