Groomes v. Gaut
[…] (b) Pending court action.—
(1) Court order. Whenever it is desired to compromise or settle an action in which damages are sought to be recovered on behalf of an estate, any court or division thereof in which such action is pending and which has jurisdiction thereof may, ... upon petition by the personal representative of such decedent, make an order approving such compromise or settlement.

Id. at § 3323(a)(b). 20 Pa.C.S. § 3332 states, “Except as otherwise provided in this code, nothing in this code shall be construed to limit the inherent powers and duties of a personal representative.”

Our review of these statutes reveals no authority permitting trustee, as trustee durante absentia for wife, to proceed with wife’s counterclaim in divorce. Trustee also cited Syno v.