Groomes v. Gaut
[…] Appellant’s brief at 25. Trustee avers that while the trial court denied the Section 201(d) Affidavit filed by trustee on behalf of wife, the trial court “could not deny husband the right to proceed and obtain a divorce from the absentee on the same ground and under the same statute.” Id. at 26.

The interlocutory order appealed from in the instant case was certified by the trial court under 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b). This Court has no discretion to hear an appeal from an interlocutory order which has not been authorized by law or certified pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b). Gingold v. Audi-NSU-Auto Union, A.G., 389 Pa.Super. 328, 567 A.2d 312 (1990).

Pursuant to section 702(b), the trial court must certify that its interlocutory order presented a “controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate determination of the matter.” 42 Pa.Con.Stat.Ann. § 702(b). The permission of appeal from a certified order rests in the appellate court’s discretion.

Gingold v. Audi-NSU-Auto Union, A.G., supra, 389 Pa.Superior Ct. at 364, 567 A.2d at 331.