Groomes v. Gaut
[…] Trustee’s second claim is that the trial court erred in failing to permit trustee, while acting in his capacity of trustee durante absentia for wife, to obtain a divorce decree, on wife’s behalf, pursuant to wife’s counterclaim in divorce; trustee avers that unless a divorce is granted, he can not “satisfy the statutorily mandated duties of his office as trustee durante absentia for” wife. Appellant’s Brief at 18. Trustee cited 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 5702(b), 5141, which were discussed in issue number one.

20 Pa.C.S. § 5702(b) grants to a trustee “the same powers, duties and liabilities in the administration of the absentee’s real and personal estate as are provided in Chapter 51 of the code [Section 5101 et seq.] (relating to minors).” 20 Pa.C.S. § 5141, relating to minors, gives the guardian of the estate of a minor “the right to take possession of, maintain and administer, each real and personal asset of the minor.”